Partners & Supporters

Thank you to our invaluable Partners & Supporters

Past and Present

Consultants:

  • ABI Environmental Services Ltd
  • Advisian
  • Associated Engineering
  • Aquality Environmental Consulting
  • BBA Inc.
  • BGC Enginering Inc.
  • Bisset and Associates
  • Brenda Herbison
  • Cathro Consulting
  • DKI
  • Eclipse Geomatics LTD
  • Ecofish Research
  • Ecoscape Environmental Consultants Ltd.
  • Environmental Dynamics INC
  • Golder Associates
  • GW Solutions
  • Hydro Geo Logic
  • Integrated Ecological Research
  • Invertebrates Unlimited
  • Jared Hobbs Ecological Consulting Ltd.
  • JR Drilling
  • Laykhaus Design Inc.
  • LimnoLogic Solutions
  • MacHydro
  • Martech
  • Masse Environmental Consulting
  • MVIHES
  • New Graph Environment
  • Owens Drilling
  • Passmore Laboratory Ltd.
  • Poisson Consulting
  • Rain to River Consulting
  • VAST Resource Solutions

International:

  • Global Nature Fund – Living Lakes International

Industry:

  • Columbia Power Corporation
  • Genome British Columbia
  • Kalesnikoff
  • Nakusp and Area Community Forest
  • North Coal
  • Revelstoke Community Forest Corporation
  • Teck

Technology:

  • Aquatics Informatics
  • Astra Earth
  • Atlantic DataStream
  • Carl Data Solutions
  • FlowH20
  • FlowWorks
  • I4C
  • Mackenzie DataStream
  • Microsoft

Government:

  • Alberta Agriculture & Forestry
  • Alberta Environment and Parks
  • Alberta Lake Management Society (ALMS)
  • BC Environment & Climate Change Strategy
  • BC Inter-Ministry Invasive Species Working Group
  • BC Interior Health Authority
  • BC Parks
  • City of Castlegar
  • City of Cranbrook
  • City of Nelson
  • City of Sudbury
  • Columbia Shuswap Regional District
  • Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada
  • District of Invermere
  • Environment and Climate Change Canada
  • Environmental Stewardship Initiative
  • Fisheries and Oceans Canada
  • Government of Alberta
  • Government of Northwest Territories
  • Government of Yukon
  • Kootenay Lake Partnership
  • Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy
  • Ministry of Forests
  • Parks Canada
  • Porteau Cove Provincial Park
  • Province of British Columbia
  • Regional District of Central Kootenay
  • Regional District of East Kootenay
  • Regional District of Nanaimo
  • Village of Canal Flats
  • Village of Kaslo
  • Village of Radium
  • Village of Silverton
  • Wasa Lake Land Improvement District

Universities:

  • Alberta Biodiversity Monitoring Institute (ABMI)
  • Carleton University
  • College of the Rockies – Cranbrook
  • Flathead Lake Biological Station – University of Montana
  • fRI Research
  • Global Water Futures – University of Saskatchewan
  • Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)
  • POLIS Project on Ecological Governance
  • Selkirk College
  • Simon Fraser University ACT (Adaptation to Climate Change Team)
  • University of Acadia
  • University of Alberta
  • University of British Columbia
  • University of Calgary
  • University of Guelph
  • University of Manitoba
  • University of Montana
  • University of Utah
  • University of Vermont
  • University of Victoria
  • University of Waterloo

Other:

  • Alpine Club of Canada
  • Backcountry Lodges of BC (BLBCA)
  • Float-Eh
  • Girls On Ice
  • Livingstone Landowners Group
  • Teadore Co

First Nations:

  • ʔaq̓am Community
  • Akisqnuk First Nation
  • Alexis Nakota Sious Nation
  • Animbiigoo Zaagi’igan Anishinaabek First Nation
  • Aroland First Nation
  • Beaver First Nation (Keepers of the Water)
  • Binche Whut’en First Nation
  • Blood Tribe (Kainai Nation)
  • Blueberry River First Nations
  • Brokenhead Ojibway Nation
  • Burns Lake First Nation
  • Coldwater Indian Band (Nłeʔkepmx Nation)
  • Columbia Headwaters Aquatic Restoration Secwépemc Strategy
  • Columbia River Salmon Reintroduction Initiative (an Indigenous-led collaboration of the Syilx Okanagan Nation, Ktunaxa Nation, Secwépemc Nation, Canada and British Columbia)
  • Constance Lake First Nation
  • Dena Kayeh Institute
  • Dene Tha’ First Nation (Keepers of the Water)
  • Dene Kaska Guardians
  • Firelight Group
  • First Nations Fisheries Council
  • Ginoogaming First Nation
  • Gitanyow First Nation
  • Gitanyow Fisheries Authority
  • Gitxsan Environmental Services
  • Gitxsan Nation
  • Jumping Pound Creek Watershed Partnership
  • Kebaowek First Nation
  • Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg
  • Lake Babine Fisheries
  • Lake Babine Nation
  • Long Lake #58 First Nation, Four Rivers
  • Lower Fraser Fisheries Alliance
  • Lower Nicola Indian Band (Nłeʔkepmx Nation)
  • Maliseet Nation Conservation Council
  • Marten Falls First Nation / Matawa First Nations Management
  • Matawa First Nation
  • Metis Nation of Ontario
  • Na-cho Nyuk Dun First Nation
  • Nibinamik First Nation
  • Nooaitch Indian Band (Nłeʔkepmx Nation)
  • NunatuKavut
  • Office of the Wet’suwet’en
  • Okanagan Nation Alliance
  • Pikkani Nation
  • Selkirk First Nation
  • Shackan Indian Band (Nłeʔkepmx Nation)
  • Shuswap Indian Band
  • Skeena First Nations
  • Skeena Fisheries
  • Sto:lo Nation
  • Syilx Okanagan National Alliance
  • Taku River Tlingit First Nation
  • Tobacco Plains
  • Ts’il Kaz Koh First Nation (Burns Lake Indian Band)
  • Upper Nicola Band (Syilx Nation)
  • Webequie First Nation
  • Wetsuweten First Nation
  • Wetsuweten Fisheries
  • Witset First Nation
  • Wolastoqey Nation
  • Yaqan Nukiy

Water Stewardship Groups:

  • Alberta Lake Management Society
  • Alberta Watershed Planning and Advisory Councils
  • Arrow Lakes Environmental Stewardship Society
  • Athabasca Watershed Council
  • Atlantic Water Network
  • Bay Area Restoration Council
  • BC Lake Stewardship Society
  • Bighill Creek Preservation Society
  • Bow River Basin Council
  • Canaan-Washademoak Watershed Association
  • Canadian Freshwater Alliance
  • Chesapeake Monitoring Cooperative
  • Columbia Basin Watershed Network
  • Columbia Lake Stewardship Society
  • Columbia Wetlands Stewardship Partners
  • Creston Valley Wildlife Management Area
  • Elbow River Watershed Parternship
  • Elk River Alliance
  • Federation of Ontario Cottagers’ Associations
  • Friends of Kootenay Lake Stewardship Society
  • Friends of the Lardeau River
  • Ghost Watershed Alliance Society
  • Glade Watershed Protection Society
  • Groupe d’éducation et d’écosurveillance de l’eau (G3E)
  • Harrop Procter Watershed Protection Society
  • Junction Creek Stewardship Committee
  • Keepers of the Athabasca
  • Laird Creek Water Users
  • Lake Windermere Ambassadors
  • Lake Winnipeg Foundation
  • Lesser Slave Watershed Council
  • Meduxnekeag River Association
  • Mighty Peace Watershed Alliance
  • Nashwaak Watershed Association
  • North American Lake Management Society
  • North Kootenay Lake Society
  • North Saskatchewan Watershed Alliance
  • Oldman Watershed Council
  • Our Living Waters
  • Red Deer River Watershed Alliance
  • Red Mountain Residents Association
  • Rossland Streamkeepers
  • Salmo Watershed Streamkeepers Society
  • Skeena Knowledge Trust
  • Skeena Watershed Conservation Coalition
  • Slocan Lake Stewardship Society
  • Slocan River Streamkeepers
  • Slocan Waterfront Society
  • Slocan Wetland Assessment and Monitoring Program
  • Trozzo and Winlaw Creek Water Users

Non-Profit Organizations:

  • ACAP-Saint John
  • Adventure Scientists
  • BC Wildlife Federation
  • Canadian Conservation Corps
  • Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society – Northern Alberta Chapter
  • Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society – Southern Alberta Chapter
  • Canadian Wildlife Federation
  • Central Kootenay Invasive Species Society
  • Columbia Shuswap Invasive Species Society
  • Columbia Basin Environmental Education Network
  • Columbia Wetlands Stewardship Partners
  • East Kootenay Invasive Species Council
  • Earth Rangers
  • Genome BC
  • Genome Canada
  • Global Lake Ecological Observatory
  • Good Hope Lake Guardians
  • Healthy Prairie Lakes Network
  • Healthy Watersheds Initiative
  • Inside Education
  • Invasive Species Council of British Columbia
  • Kaslo & District Community Forest Society
  • Kaslo and Up the Lake Youth Network
  • Kootenay Centre for Forestry Alternatives Society
  • Kootenay Conservation Program
  • Lake Pulse
  • MakeWay
  • Manitoba Healthy Prairie Lakes Network
  • Miistakis Institute
  • Nature Trust BC
  • Nature Conservancy of Canada
  • North Kootenay Lake Community Services Society
  • Ottawa River Keeper
  • Outdoor Learning Store
  • Riding Mountain Biosphere Reserve
  • Slocan Lake Research Centre
  • The Gordon Foundation
  • Trail Wildlife Society
  • Water First
  • West Kootenay EcoSociety
  • Wildsight
  • Wildsight Creston Valley
  • World Wildlife Fund-Canada
  • Yukon to Yellowstone (Y2Y)